loader

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Effective date: 11/22/2018

In Azada Verde the protection of your personal data is a priority and we are committed to protect them in compliance with current legislation on data protection at European (GDPR) and national (LOPDGDD) level.

Our data protection policy aims to provide maximum transparency in the processing of your personal data by Azada Verde and explain, among other issues, what data we collect and how they are used.

In case of doubt or questions about any aspect of privacy you can contact us per email azadaverde@azadaverde.org or at our postal address.

The user of the website http://greenpedal.org , by providing Azada Verde with their personal data through the online electronic forms and by checking the corresponding acceptance box of the data processing according to this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, expressly consents that Azada Verde may process such data in the terms established in this policy.

Responsibles

In compliance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the subsequently approved Organic Law on Data Protection and Digital Rights Guarantees (LOPDGDD 2018), we inform you that the person responsible for data processing is Azada Verde, with CIF-G87905634, domiciled in Calle Alameda, nº 22, 28014 Madrid, telephone (+34) 605128373.


Personal data we collect, how we collect them and for how long we keep them

The personal data we collect is the minimum necessary for the purposes described below. They have been obtained through the following means: through the forms «BECOME A PARTNER», «DONATE» and in the «NEWS» section where you can comment on each news item available on our website www.greenpedal.org; through the previous relationships that you have maintained with Azada Verde such as comments made on our website previously or through your status as a partner, for having been a donor, having participated in any of our campaigns, being or having been a volunteer, activist or collaborator or for having requested that we send you promotional information about our projects, activities, campaigns and initiatives. The data that we can collect, as long as you voluntarily provide them to us, are: name, surname, full address, telephone, date of birth, email, amount of the specific donation or membership fee you wish to pay and the bank details necessary for the Direct debit of said fee (account number, holder and ID of the holder). Any other additional information that you voluntarily provide during future relationships with Azada Verde will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in compliance with the regulations in force. The user of the Azada Verde website will be solely responsible for the veracity of the data provided through it. Your personal data will be kept as long as your relationship with Azada Verde is maintained, and even after the end of said relationship for during the statutory limitation periods that apply, if you do not tell us otherwise. They will be treated in order to prove compliance with our legal and / or contractual obligations. We will keep your personal information for the time necessary or allowed in response to the purposes for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine the conservation periods include our legal obligations, statistical needs or the current legal position of the organization.

Personal data of children under 18

If you are a minor and you use our website or participate in any of our campaigns, please do not send us any personal information from you or your family without prior authorization from your parents or legal guardians. If they agree, you can participate in our campaigns and activities in the manner indicated in each case. Ask your parents or guardians to contact us at azadaverde@azadaverde.org if you have any questions.

Purpose of data processing

The Azada Verde website, collects only the minimally necessary data to establish the relationship of partner or donor. In order to meet the objectives of the association, we treat said data from our partners, donors, collaborators and volunteers for the following purposes:

• Manage your membership fee or donation.

• Send communications about the activities and campaigns that we carry out in Azada Verde, even when our relationship is over, unless, you tell us otherwise.

• Respond to any request for information.

• Promote economic collaboration with Azada Verde, in addition to other types of collaborations such as promoting our projects or participation in them.

• Coordinate participation in activities organized by or for the Azada Verde volunteer network, or invite events organized by the association.

• Conduct surveys.

• Additionally, we may develop profiles to be able to send you information that may be of interest to you.

These aforementioned communications may take place as long as you have expressly stated so when filling out the forms. Remember that if you do not want to receive information by email you can indicate it on the forms by checking the box located in the question “Would you like to receive information about Azada Verde?” Or later by sending an email to azadaverde@azadaverde.org or by sending a request to our postal address.

 Legitimation of data processing 

The processing of personal data related to the maintenance of your relationship with Azada Verde as a partner, donor, collaborator and volunteer, is necessary and therefore Azada Verde ought to comply with the obligations arising from said relationship.

The processing of your personal data for the sending of promotional information about activities, campaigns or initiatives of Azada Verde similar to those that you have participated, responds to a legitimate interest of our entity and is authorized by current regulations.

The processing of your personal data for the exercise of volunteering is necessary since it is established by the current regulations on volunteering.

Transfer of data to third parties

Neither the sale, the rent nor the transfer of your personal data are subject to the activity of Azada Verde, but they may be provided to the recipients indicated in this section and for various reasons explained below:

  • Public administrations: for the fulfillment of the legal obligations to which Azada Verde is subject to its activity.
  • Recipients of requests and campaigns: when you sign a petition or participate with your data in an action, the recipient of the campaign receives from Azada Verde the essential data to fulfill the obligations derived from these campaigns, which may be: name, surname, ID and email. Azada Verde will inform you in each campaign the recipients of it.
  • Suppliers that need to access your data for the provision of services that Azada Verde has contracted with said suppliers, and with which Azada Verde has signed the confidentiality and personal data treatment contracts required and required by the regulations to protect your privacy.
  • Those assignments to third parties necessary for the organization or coordination of campaigns or activities and initiatives in which you voluntarily participate.

If in the future Azada Verde were to make other transfers of personal data, we will inform you in a timely manner.

Azada Verde has contracted some technological services, such as the domain, the payment portal, email and servers / hosting with the following companies, which could, as we mentioned above, access your personal data. We have selected these companies for complying with current European regulations. Please read their privacy policies carefully and do not hesitate to ask them if you have any questions regarding their privacy policies and data protection:

 

1 & 1 Internet España SLU 

Delegate of data protection 

Avenida de la Vega, 1 Veganova Building 3 

Floor 5 Door C 

Alcobendas 28108 Madrid – Spain 

protecciondedatos@ionos.es 

https://www.ionos.es/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/

 

Automattic Inc. 

60 29th Street # 343 

San Francisco, CA 94110 – USA 

https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/

JotForm Inc. 

111 Pine Street. Suite 1815 

San Francisco, CA 94111 – USA 

https://www.jotform.com/privacy/

 

Google Inc. 

Mountain View, California 

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

International transfers of personal data

As we have mentioned, Azada Verde has contracted some technological services related to the domain, the payment portal, the email and the servers that host the website. Some of these services have been contracted with suppliers located in the European Economic Area (EEA) obliged to give the same guarantees as Azada Verde regarding the protection of personal data in compliance with current European regulations. In cases of data transfer to other countries located outside the EEA, Azada Verde ensures that the provider offers adequate guarantees, if required by implementing the standard clauses established by the European Union in order to preserve privacy and protection of personal data.

 

Azada Verde reserves the right to transfer any personal information, in the case of transfer, sale or accession of the association (or its assets) to other organizations. No information will be transferred to any country or organization without adequate controls to ensure the security of personal data protection. Your consent to this data protection policy, that you gave by submitting your data in our forms, expressly states that you accept and agree to such data transfer.

Access to your information and exercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability, limitation and / or opposition to the treatment, through the indicated postal and electronic addresses. Likewise, you can exercise your right to rectification if you wish to modify any comments you have published on our website, by contacting us by the same means.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the regulations or your privacy rights, you can file a claim:

  • For more information about guaranteeing your privacy, contact azadaverde@azadaverde.orgor use the postal address indicated above.
  • Contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD C / Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid http://www.aepd.es), through its electronic means, or its postal address. The AEPD is the competent national control authority for personal data protection.

Cookies

This website uses cookies in order to analyze the use of the website by its users. A cookie is a small file that is sent to the user’s computer each time they visit the website. For example, when the user returns to the website, the cookie helps us identify your browser and know that it is not the first time you visit the website. This website uses Google Analytics, the web usage statistics service offered by Google. Users can configure the browser to block all cookies in which case the user may not access all the features that the website offers. Cookies are not used to collect personal information from the user.

In short, cookies do not collect personal data, but they serve to obtain statistics in order to improve the website and provide a greater and better information service through it, maintaining our commitment to comply with current legislation on data protection.

To learn more about how Google collects and processes data, you can check the different sections of https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en.

Security

At Azada Verde we make all reasonably possible efforts using security measures (administrative, technological, technical and organizational) to protect and safeguard personal data from possible misuse, alteration, destruction or unauthorized access to the data we store. In addition, we hire companies whose data protection policies are appropriate and required by current European regulations. We also use JotForm forms that use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol, which is the industry standard technology used to protect and maintain the security of message transmissions over the Internet.

The security of your data is very important to us, but remember that nothing is 100% infallible and we cannot guarantee absolute security, although we put all the means at our disposal to guarantee the greatest possible security.

Links to other websites

The Azada Verde website may include links to other websites to provide better information about our projects or content. These websites operate independently of Azada Verde and their privacy policies are beyond our control. The access and use of these websites is your responsibility. However, if you access them, we suggest you read carefully the privacy and data protection policies that these websites may have in force.

Modifications to this data protection policy

Azada Verde may modify its privacy and data protection policies at any time. In no case, Azada Verde will modify the policies or practices to make them less effective in regard to the protection of personal data without the prior consent of the interested parties that may be affected.

We will notify you about changes by email and by a visible note on our website before they become effective on the effective date (at the beginning of this page). We advise you to review this policy periodically to be aware of any changes in it.

Last update: November 22, 2018

 

 

Association registered in the National Registry of Associations: Section: 1ª/ National Number: 613437 - FISCAL NUMBER: G87905634. Calle Alameda nº 22 - 28014 - Madrid - Spain - Contact: azadaverde@azadaverde.org Subscribe Newsletter