loader

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Effective date: 11/22/2018

Your privacy is a priority to us and we are committed to protect your personal data in compliance with current national (LOPDGDD) and European (GDPR) legislation.
Our data protection policy aims to provide maximum transparency in the processing of your personal data by Green Pedal and explain, among other issues, what data we collect and how we use it.

In case of doubt or questions about our privacy policy you can contact us by email to greenpedal@greenpedal.org or by post to our postal address: Green Pedal, 315W 33rd St. 27I, 10001 NY

The user of the website https://greenpedal.org/, by providing Green Pedal with their personal data through the online electronic forms and by clicking the acceptance box of the data processing according to this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, expressly consents that Green Pedal may process such data in the terms established in this policy.

Data Protection Officer

In compliance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the subsequently approved Organic Law on Data Protection and Digital Rights Guarantees (LOPDGDD 2018), we inform you that, for the nature of our activity a Data Protection Officer is not required, however we inform you that the responsible for data processing is GREEN PEDAL, register 501 (c) (3) – Private Foundation domiciled in 315W 33rd St. 27I, 10001 NY +19175132362

Personal data we collect, how we use it and for how long we keep it

The personal data we collect is the minimum necessary for the purposes described below. Data might be obtained through the following means: through the forms “BECOME A PARTNER”, “DONATE” and in the “NEWS” section where you can comment on each news item available on our website https://greenpedal.org/; through the previous relationships that you have maintained with Green Pedal such as comments made on our website previously or through your status as a partner, for having been a donor, having participated in any of our campaigns, being or having been a volunteer, activist or collaborator or for having requested that we send you promotional information about our projects, activities, campaigns and initiatives. The data that we can collect, as long as you voluntarily provide it to us, is: name, surname, full address, telephone, date of birth, email, amount of the specific donation or membership fee you wish to pay and the bank details necessary for the Direct debit (account number, account name and ID of the holder). Any other additional information that you voluntarily provide us during future relationships with Green Pedal will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in compliance with the regulations in force. The user of the Green Pedal website will be solely responsible for the veracity of the data provided through it. Your personal data will be kept as long as your relationship with Green Pedal is maintained, and even after the end of this relationship, for the statutory limitation periods that apply, if you do not tell us otherwise. They will be treated in order to prove compliance with our legal and / or contractual obligations. We will keep your personal information for the time necessary (or allowed) in response to the purposes for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine the conservation periods include our legal obligations, statistical needs or the current legal position of the organization.

Children´s privacy. People under 18.

If you are under-age and you use our website or participate in any of our campaigns, please do not send us any personal information from you or your family without prior authorization from your parents or legal guardians. If they agree, you can participate in our campaigns and activities in the manner indicated in each case. Ask your parents or guardians to contact us at greenpedal@greenpedal.org if you have any questions.

Purpose of data processing

The Green Pedal website, collects only the minimally necessary data to establish the relationship of partner or donor. In order to meet the objectives of the association, we treat data collected from our partners, donors, collaborators and volunteers for the following purposes:

  • Manage your membership fee or donation.
  • Send communications about the activities and campaigns Green Pedal might carry out., even when our relationship is over, unless, you tell us otherwise.
  • Respond to any request for information.
  • Promote economic collaboration with Green Pedal, in addition to other types of collaborations such as promoting our projects or the participation in those.
  • Coordinate participation in activities organized by or for the Green Pedal volunteer network.
  • Invite to events organized by Green Pedal.
  • Conduct surveys.
  • Additionally, we may develop profiles to be able to send you information that may be of interest to you.

These aforementioned communications may take place as long as you have expressly stated so when filling out the forms. Remember that if you do not want to receive information by email you can let us know it on the forms by not clicking the box located in the question “Would you like to receive information about Green Pedal?” Or later by sending an email to greenpedal@greenpedal.org or by sending a request to our postal address.

Legitimate interest of data processing

The processing of personal data related to the maintenance of your relationship with Green Pedal as a partner, donor, collaborator and volunteer, is necessary and therefore Green Pedal ought to comply with the obligations arising from such relationship.

The processing of your personal data to send promotional information about activities, campaigns or initiatives of Green Pedal similar to those that you have participated, responds to a legitimate interest of our entity and is authorized by current regulations.

The processing of your personal data is necessary for volunteering purposes and it is established by the current regulations on volunteering.

Transfer of data to third parties

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose personal information about our website visitors nor others who might have provided personal data to Green Pedal, except as explained below:

  • Public administrations: for the fulfillment of the legal obligations to which Green Pedal is subject to.
  • Recipients of requests and campaigns: when you sign a petition or participate in an action, the recipient of the campaign receives from Green Pedal the essential data to fulfill the obligations derived from these campaigns, which may be: name, surname, ID and email. Green Pedal will inform you who the recipients might be for each campaign.
  • Suppliers that need to access your data for the provision of services that Green Pedal has contracted with such suppliers, with whom Green Pedal has signed the confidentiality and personal data treatment contracts required by the regulations to protect your privacy.
  • Those assignments to third parties necessary for the organization or coordination of campaigns or activities and initiatives in which you voluntarily participate.

If in the future Green Pedal were to make other transfers of personal data, we will inform you in a timely manner.

Green Pedal Verde has contracted some technological services such as the domain, the payment portal, email and servers / hosting with the following companies, which could, access your personal data. We have selected these companies for complying with current European regulations. Please read their privacy policies carefully and do not hesitate to ask them if you have any questions regarding their privacy policies and data protection:

1 & 1 Internet España SLU 

Data protection officer

Avenida de la Vega, 1 Veganova Building 3 

Floor 5 Door C 

Alcobendas 28108 Madrid – Spain 

protecciondedatos@ionos.es 

https://www.ionos.es/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/

 

Automattic Inc. 

60 29th Street # 343 

San Francisco, CA 94110 – USA 

https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/

JotForm Inc. 

111 Pine Street. Suite 1815 

San Francisco, CA 94111 – USA 

https://www.jotform.com/privacy/

 

Google Inc. 

Mountain View, California 

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

International transfers of personal data

As we have mentioned, Green Pedal has contracted some technological services related to the domain, the payment portal, the email and the servers that host the website. Some of these services have been contracted with suppliers located in the European Economic Area (EEA) obliged to give the same guarantees as Green Pedal regarding the protection of personal data in compliance with current European regulations. In cases of data transfer to other countries located outside the EEA, Green Pedal ensures that the provider offers adequate guarantees, and might implement the standard clauses established by the European Union in order to preserve privacy and protection of personal data.

Green Pedal reserves the right to transfer any personal information, in the case of transfer, sale or accession of the association (or its assets) to other organizations. No transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data. Your consent to this privacy policy followed by your submission of personal data represents your agreement to that transfer. 

Access to your information and exercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability, limitation and / or opposition to the treatment, through the indicated postal and electronic addresses. Likewise, you can exercise your right to rectification if you wish to modify any comments you have published on our website, by contacting us by the same means.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the regulations or your privacy rights, you can file a claim:

  • For more information about guaranteeing your privacy, contact greenpedal@greenpedal.org or use the postal address above.
  • Contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD C / Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid http://www.aepd.es), through its electronic means, or its postal address. The AEPD is the competent national control authority for personal data protection.

Cookies

This website uses cookies in order to analyze the use of the website by its users. A cookie is a small file that is sent to the user’s computer each time they visit the website. For example, when the user returns to the website, the cookie helps us identify your browser and know that it is not the first time you visit the website. This website uses Google Analytics, the web usage statistics service offered by Google. Users can configure the browser to block all cookies, but in this case the user may not access all the features that the website offers. Cookies are not used to collect personal information from the user.

In short, cookies do not collect personal data, but they serve to obtain statistics in order to improve the website and provide a greater and better information service through it, maintaining our commitment to comply with current legislation on data protection.

To learn more about how Google collects and processes data, you can check the different sections of https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en.

Security

At Green Pedal we make all reasonably possible efforts using security measures (administrative, technological, technical and organizational) to protect and safeguard personal data from possible misuse, alteration, destruction or unauthorized access to the data we store. In addition, we hire companies whose data protection policies are appropriate and required by current European regulations. We also use JotForm forms that use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol, which is the industry standard technology used to protect and maintain the security of message transmissions over the Internet.

The security of your data is very important to us, but remember that nothing is 100% infallible and we cannot guarantee absolute security, although we put all the means at our disposal to guarantee the greatest possible security.

Links to other websites

The Green Pedal website may include links to other websites to provide better information about our projects or content. These websites operate independently of Green Pedal and their privacy policies are beyond our control. The access and use of these websites is your responsibility. However, if you access them, we suggest you read carefully the privacy and data protection policies that these websites may have in force.

Modifications to this data protection policy

Green Pedal may modify its privacy and data protection policies at any time. In no case, Green Pedal will modify the policies or practices to make them less effective in regard to the protection of personal data without the prior consent of the interested parties that may be affected.

We will notify you about changes by email and by a visible note on our website before they become effective on the effective date (at the beginning of this page). We advise you to review this policy periodically to be aware of any changes in it.

Last update: November 22, 2018

 

Green Pedal is register 501 (c) (3) - Private Foundation 509 (a) - Hoboken, New Jersey 07030 - Contact: greenpedal@greenpedal.org